Skip to content

Posts from the ‘Basketball’ Category

11
May

Zolman Signs With Earlham

Chainey Zolman will be continuing his academic and basketball career at Earlham College next year.

Front Row:  Chris Zolman – father, Chainey Zolman, Jenny Zolman -mother
Back Row: Nancy Alspaugh – MJSHS Principal, Eric Thompson – MHS boy’s head basketball coach, Jeremy Markham – MJSHS AD
DSC_0693
24
Apr

Cromer Headed To Hanover

Wabash senior Claire Cromer signed her letter of intent Thursday to play basketball at Hanover College next year.

Cromer, selected to numerous all state teams this year led the Lady Apaches to their first ever regional championship this past season.

Crcomer said she chose Hanover ” Because of their academic standards, plus I hit it off with the coaches and loved the campus”.

While at Hanover Claire will study Kinesiology for a medical degree, then go to graduate school to be a physician assistant.

Cromer quoted ”Hanover lost their starting point guard to graduation this season so I have the potential to take that position next year”.

IMGP0383

Seated L-R : Katie Cromer(Mother), Claire Cromer, Roger Cromer(Father)

Standing L-R : Greg Martz(Wabash A.D.), Matt Stone(Wabash Girls Basketball Coach), Matt Daughtry(Coach), Josh Blossom(Wabash Principal)

 

17
Apr

Manchester U Names Basketball Coach

NORTH MANCHESTER, IND. – Manchester University Director of Athletics Rick Espeset announced today that Gerad Good has been named head men’s basketball coach.

Good, MU’s 22nd head coach all-time, has seen prior success with the Black and Gold. He was a student-athlete on back-to-back 20-or-more win campaigns under former head coach Steve Alford in 1992-93 and 1993-94 and was a student assistant on Alford’s staff when the Black and Gold made their magical run to the NCAA Division III national championship game during the 1994-95 season.

“One look at Gerad’s resume should tell Manchester University basketball fans, friends and alumni that the future of the program will be in good hands,” Espeset noted. “It was important for us to find an individual that had a strong understanding of where we had been before and where we want to be down the road. Gerad fits both of those ideals, as he played here, knows the university and its mission well and has a tremendous background in collegiate basketball.”

Good has been a part of the game at virtually every level. His previous stints include NCAA Division II University of Southern Indiana where he was an assistant coach on the staff during a 136-36 record, five national tournament appearances, and two Great Lakes Valley Conference tournament championships since the 2009-10 season; NCAA Division I Indiana University – Purdue University – Fort Wayne, as an assistant coach from 2007-09 for teams that set a new standard for Division I wins at the institution; and John A. Logan College, from 2004-07, where the Volunteers produced a 75-22 record and were ranked No. 7 on the National Junior College Athletic Association national polls during his time as an assistant coach.

“I’m extremely excited to be coming back home,” Good said. “Manchester University has meant a lot to me personally … going beyond athletics, too. I met my wife there, and the professors were always good to me as a student-athlete. My family saw that during my collegiate career and knows how important this position is.

“In the scheme of things, it’s somewhere I’ve always wanted to go back to,” he added. “It’s such a big situation for everyone involved.”

gerad_good-7070

13
Apr

Stambazze Honored By IBCA

Five decorated sports journalists will be recognized with Virgil Sweet Awards at the 2015 Indiana Basketball Coaches Association annual clinic later this month.
        Virgil Sweet Awards are presented to those who have provided meritorious service in the promotion of basketball across Indiana. The award is named in honor of Sweet, the former Valparaiso High School basketball coach and former longtime executive director of the IBCA.
        This year’s recipients are Tommy Schoegler of 21Alive TV in Fort Wayne, Bob Stambazze of WJOT Radio in Wabash, Mark Morrow of The Noblesville Times, Kyle Neddenriep of The Indianapolis Star and Bryce Kendrick of SEI Local Sports.
        Each will be honored during a program on April 24 at Lawrence North High School in Indianapolis. Schoegler and Stambazze are winners from District 1. Morrow and Neddenriep are recipients from District 2. Kendrick is the honoree from District 3.
Bob Stambazze
        It has been said that if Bob Stambazze does not know something about a sport, he will know everything before the subject is done.
        A three-sport athlete and 1971 graduate of Huntington North, Stambazze has devoted much of his entire life to sports. Being drafted into the United States Army as one of the last draftees in 1972, Stambazze served in Germany for more than 18 months where he played basketball, managed the AYA ion base in Mannheim, Germany, and coached swimming. Stambazze also played on the Germany/American Baseball team playing in the 1973 World Tournament in Nicaragua and in 1974 coached the European 14-16 Baseball All Stars in the Little League World Series in Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
        After his military service, Stambazze returned to the United States to play in three World Fast-Pitch Softball Tournaments . He served as coach and league president for Huntington County Baseball from 1988-99. Bazz is a licensed high school and college official in football, basketball and softball and has worked contests for more than 40 years. Highlights in officiating include working two high school softball State Finals and 7-on-7 National Tournaments in football.
        For the past seven years, Stambazze has been the color commentary for football and boys and girls basketball broadcasts for WJOT 105.9 in Wabash. This year, he became the play-by-play announcer for the station. His is also the Sports Director for WJOT 105.9, where he does all the play-by-play for football , volleyball, boys and girls basketball, softball and baseball. He also hosts a weekly Coaches’ Show for coaches in football and boys and girls basketball.
        Stambazze and his wife, Marla, are the proud parents of two sons, Jake and Bobby. Bazz is the die-hard fan of the New York Yankees, Green Bay Packers and the Indiana Hoosiers. Currently he is the co-anchor on the Morning Express for WARU-Sparkle 101.9 in Peru.
8
Apr

Cromer/Stone Selected To Academic All State Team

The Indiana Basketball Coaches Association (IBCA) has released this years Academic All-State teams . The IBCA uses a mix of academics and season stats to select the academic all-state teams.

Wabash teammates Claire Cromer was named 1st Team and Shelby Stone was named Honorable Mention.

The tandem was the only TRC girls on either list.

27
Mar

Several County Players On Boys Basketball All State Teams

IBCA/Subway boys all-state honors set

Top senior, underclass players receive ‘Supreme 15′ accolades for 2014-15

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                    Contact: Pat McKee, 317-403-1665

March 26, 2015                                                        IBCA Director of Special Projects

 

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass boys basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway “Supreme 15″ All-State honors for 2014-15, it was announced Thursday (March 26).

In a new level of awards, the IBCA also named 30 Large School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and 30 Small School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass).

The “Supreme 15″ is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades — the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.

In addition, 78 more seniors and 77 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.

Those voted to the IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Senior boys’ team are: Pat Bacon of Lawrence North, Harris Brown of Indianapolis Howe, Devin Cannady of Mishawaka Marian, Ryan Cline of Carmel, Hyron Edwards of East Chicago Central, Drew Hackett of Munster, Sean McDermott of Pendleton Heights, Joel Okafor of Richmond, Chris Palombizio of Chesterton, Josh Speidel of Columbus North, Caleb Swanigan of Homestead, K.J. Walton of Brownsburg, Chandler White of Carroll (Fort Wayne) and Jaelan Sanford and Alex Stein of Evansville Reitz.

Those voted to the IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Underclass boys’ team are: Tucker Blackwell of Bloomington South, Nai Carlisle of West Lafayette, Parker Chitty of Columbus East, Eron Gordon of Cathedral, Zach Gunn of Hamilton Southeastern, Kyle Guy of Lawrence Central, Damien Jefferson of East Chicago Central, Romeo Langford of New Albany, Reontre Lawrence of South Bend Riley, Kyle Mallers of Carroll (Fort Wayne), Dru Smith of Evansville Reitz, C.J. Walker of Indianapolis Tech, Kris Wilkes of North Central and Joey Brunk and Paul Scruggs of Southport.

The IBCA/Subway All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.
All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate top players from schools in the traditional regional structure of the non-class tournament format. Representatives from each of those 16 regional areas, plus six district representatives (two each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3), then meet to review those nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway also will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or honorable mention all-state recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient’s coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player.

The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project.

The complete 2015 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2015 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for boys basketball are listed below.

 

 

2015 IBCA/SUBWAY BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-STATE TEAMS

2015 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State

Supreme 15

Pat Bacon, Lawrence North

Harris Brown, Indianapolis Howe

Devin Cannady, Mishawaka Marian

Ryan Cline, Carmel

Hyron Edwards, East Chicago Central

Drew Hackett, Munster

Sean McDermott, Pendleton Heights

Joel Okafor, Richmond

Chris Palombizio, Chesterton

Jaelan Sanford, Evansville Reitz

Josh Speidel, Columbus North

Alex Stein, Evansville Reitz

Caleb Swanigan, Homestead

K.J. Walton, Brownsburg

Chandler White, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

 

Large School All-State (players from 3A and 4A schools)

Michael Benkert, Center Grove

Malik Bennett, Southport

Everett Duncan, Evansville Harrison

Brennan Gillis, Ben Davis

Matt Holba, Guerin Catholic

Johnny Jager, Bloomington South

Nick Jeffirs, Crown Point

Bronson Kessinger, Corydon Central

Jimmy King, Roncalli

Derek Smits, Zionsville

Tahjai Teague, Pike

Grant Weatherford, Hamilton Heights

Davious Webster, Richmond

Ryan Welage, Greensburg

Dylan Windler, Perry Meridian

 

Small School All-State (players from 1A and 2A schools)    

Austin Compton, Frankton

Wes Davidson, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

Ryan Fazekas, Marquette Catholic

Paul Forman, Churubusco

T.J. Henderson, Indianapolis Scecina

Darrell Hutchison, Indianapolis Attucks

Bryce Moore, Park Tudor

Chris Nunn, Liberty Christian

Brian Patterson, Lake Station

Austin Robertson, Linton-Stockton

Chandler Spring, Covington

Thorin Stage, Hagerstown

Addison Wagler, Barr-Reeve

Isaiah Ware, Indianapolis Attucks

Ethan Woodrow, Fountain Central

 

Honorable Mention

Seth Adelsberger, Peru

Charlie Aimone, Terre Haute North

Des Balentine, Western

Joe Bannister, Lake Central

Riggs Baxter, Western Boone

Tyler Begle, Jasper

Rasheide Bell, Evansville Central

Blake Berger, LaVille

Gary Bonds, Indianapolis Scecina

Will Brown, Rock Creek Academy

Kyle Bumbalough, New Castle

Blaze Byrer, Bedford North Lawrence

Luke Callahan, Danville

Alex Clark, Wawasee

Joey Claussen, Rensselaer Central

Robby Cole, Southwood

Jordan Collazo, Portage

Mason Coverstone, Columbia City

Ryan Curry, New Palestine

P.J. Dean, Eastside

Craig Dingwerth, Northeastern

Billy Doslak, Penn

Adam Eberhard, Evansville Memorial

Grant Esposito, Northeastern

Markus Fleenor, Austin

Parker Fox, Winamac

Grant Gayler, North Montgomery

Jordan Geist, Homestead

Kooper Glick, Columbus North

Charles Graman, North Knox

Blake Gross, Churubusco

Abe Haler, New Castle

Cale Hall, Orleans

Nick Harris, Mishawaka Marian

Kyle Hartman, Fort Wayne Dwenger

Brent Hawn, Delphi

Tre’Shon Heard, McCutcheon

Jacob Heller, Prairie Heights

Alec Holland, Rochester

Lee Howard, Hammond Noll

Rashaan Jackson, Warsaw

Skyler Kolli, International

Keegan Kollmeyer, Fishers

Christian Kreiger, Fort Wayne Canterbury

Andrew Kus, Fort Wayne Canterbury

Nick Macon, Madison

Jake Mangus, Warsaw

Justin McCoy, Garrett

Sean McGee, Fort Wayne North

Jordan Meurer, North Knox

Elijah Miller, Culver Military

Riley Miller, Yorktown

Caleb Morey, Yorktown

Joey Morlan, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

Gannon Myers, Martinsville

Chad O’Bryan, Southridge

Mitch Orem, Shelbyville

Logan Primerano, Peru

Austin Ranard, Edgewood

Riley Reimschisel, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

Gage Reinhard, Wawasee

Cade Renicker, Harrison (West Lafayette)

Filip Serwatka, Concord

Connor Sevier, Wood Memorial

Ben Singer, Cambridge City Lincoln

Carter Skaggs, Logansport

Jacob Stauber, Evansville Mater Dei

Jake Strong, John Glenn

Alex Thacker, Tippecanoe Valley

Jacob Treadway, Bloomington North

Connor Umphress, Columbus East

Trevor Waite, Tri-West

Blake Walsman, Batesville

Robert West, Evansville North

Tanner Wilcox, Northfield

Devlyn Williams, Fort Wayne Snider

Davon Winburn, New Albany

Chainey Zolman, Manchester

2015 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State

Supreme 15

Tucker Blackwell, Bloomington South

Joey Brunk, Southport

Nai Carlisle, West Lafayette

Parker Chitty, Columbus East

Eron Gordon, Cathedral

Zach Gunn, Hamilton Southeastern

Kyle Guy, Lawrence Central

Damien Jefferson, East Chicago Central

Romeo Langford, New Albany

Reontre Lawrence, South Bend Riley

Kyle Mallers, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Paul Scruggs, Southport

Dru Smith, Evansville Reitz

C.J. Walker, Indianapolis Tech

Kris Wilkes, North Central

 

Large School All-State (players from 3A and 4A schools)

Jalen Adaway, Logansport

Vijay Blackmon, Marion

Phillip Corthen, Muncie Central

Brachen Hazen, Columbia City

ShanQuan Hemphill, Michigan City

Djimon Henson, Warren Central

Reggie Jones, Marion

John Kiser, Noblesville

Rhyss Lewis, Chesterton

Jaylen Minnett, Terre Haute South

Anthony Murphy, Griffith

Tremell Murphy, Griffith

Keegan Northern, Martinsville

Conner TenHove, Valparaiso

Malik Williams, Fort Wayne Snider

 

Small School All-State (players from 1A and 2A schools)

Desmond Bane, Seton Catholic

Evan Borgman, Jac-Cen-Del

Mason Degenkolb, Tipton

Josh Dieball, Linton-Stockton

Kiante Ellis, Winchester

Eugene German, Gary 21st Century

Jaren Jackson, Park Tudor

Logan James, Barr-Reeve

Cooper Neese, Cloverdale

Franklin Nunn, Liberty Christian

Roman Penn, Hammond Noll

Tyler Smith, Northeastern

Devan Straub, Evansville Mater Dei

Brandon VanSant, Bloomfield

Brian Warren, Indianapolis Howe

 

Honorable Mention

Josh Anders, Plymouth

Damezi Anderson, South Bend Riley

Jackson Anthrop, Lafayette Central Catholic

Jaronde Boyd, Michigan City

Tony Brazier, South Bend Washington

Marcus Burk, Franklin Central

Darnell Butler, McCutcheon

Neil Clampitt, Tippecanoe Valley

Ethan Claycomb, Vincennes Lincoln

Ryan Cloncs, Danville

Darian Collins, Lafayette Jeff

Cannon Cooper, Portage

Jermaine Couisnard, East Chicago Central

Hunter Crist, Hamilton Heights

Will Davidson, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

Derek Davitch, Winamac

Braxton Day, Bedford North Lawrence

Adam Dirksen, Jay County

Antoine Divine, Decatur Central

Jackson Edwards, Knightstown

Michael Ertel, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Nick Felke, Plymouth

Keegan Fetters, Lakewood Park Christian

Chase Fierstos, Manchester

Luke Fusiek, Lafayette Central Catholic

Colten Garland, Washington

Grant Gelon, Crown Point

Tate Hall, Greenfield-Central

Jarrett Hammel, South Newton

David Hanyard, Lafayette Jeff

Alex Harmon, Southwood

Parker Hazen, Columbia City

Hunter Hollowell, Huntington North

Dane Holmes, Twin Lakes

Lance Hopkins, Rockville

Jay Houck, Jay County

Dida Ikongshul, Shawe Memorial

Musa Jallow, Bloomington North

Andre Jones, Indianapolis Scecina

Andre Jones, Muncie Central

Borden Kennedy, Seeger

Trevor Lakes, Lebanon

Braxton Linville, NorthWood

John Lux, Shelbyville

Paul Marandet, Warsaw

Jordan Matthews, Kokomo

Zach McCory, Brownstown Central

Brady Meyer, South Ripley

Jake Mlagan, Bethesda Christian

Matt Moorman, Oldenburg Academy

Kale Morris, Clinton Prairie

Christian Munson, Guerin Catholic

Jack Nunge, Castle

Jacob Overton, Washington

Jalen Paul, Fort Wayne Canterbury

Tom Purdie, Whiteland

Christian Reed, Silver Creek

Donte Reed, Indianapolis Attucks

Hunter Rowe, Tell City

Bryce Rowe, Southwestern (Shelby)

Aaron Runyan, John Glenn

Jacoby Shade, Brownstown Central

Noah Shear, Northfield

Cameron Smith, Franklin

Isaiah Stafford, South Knox

Peyton Staples, Mishawaka

Jagger Surface, Fort Wayne Northrop

Reggie Tharp, Fort Wayne Concordia

Justin Thomas, Pike

Tyler Toopes, Pike Central

Ryan Topper, Bremen

Tyler Vogel, Jennings County

Nate Walpole, Whitko

Charlie Warner, Westfield

D.J. Wilkins, Merrillville

Cameron Wolter, Fishers

Alex Yurack, Rushville

16
Mar

County Dominates Boys TRC Team

 

 ALL-CONFERENCE
2014-2015
NAME SCH
Chainey Zolman Man
David McAtee Man
Chase Fierstos Man
Tanner Wilcox NF
Noah Shear NF
Alex Holland Roc
Alex Harmon SW
Robbie Cole SW
Alex Thacker TV
Neil Clampett TV
Taylor Vigar Wab
Nate Walpole Whi
HONORABLE MENTION
NAME SCH
Koehl Fluke Man
Adam Roser NF
Dakota Ribble NM
Carson Blair SW
Gavin Bussard TV
12
Mar

Cromer Selected ICGSA First Team All State

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association (ICGSA) has released their selections for the 25 player all state team. This team is selected regardless of class or size of school. Wabash senior Claire Cromer has been selected as a first team nomination.

2014-15 ICGSA BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM ALL STATE
Athlete School
Micahal Miller Michigan City
Victoria Gaines Merrilliville
Lexi Minix Oregon-Davis
Riley Popplewell South Central (Union Mills)
Lindsey Kusbel Lake Central
Deja Wimby Fort Wayne Snider
Jordyn Frantz NorthWood
Karissa McLaughlin Homestead
Claire Cromer Wabash
Josie Fisher Homestead
Tyasha Harris Heritage Christian
Lindsay Corsaro Roncalli
Adrianna Murphy Fishers
Peyton Fallis Heritage Christian
Sydney Hall Heritage Christian
Ali Patberg Columbus North
Sydney Shelton Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
Jayla Scaife Muncie Central
Madison Wise Greenfield Central
Maliah Howard-Bass Columbus North
Jackie Young Princeton
Zuriel Sanders Evansville Central
Madison Kaiser Floyd Central
Alex Davidson Salem
Kaitlynn Henning Charlestown

 

2014-15 ICGSA BASKETBALL
SECOND TEAM ALL STATE
Athlete School
Maria Steiner Culver Girls Academy
Taylor Kranenburg Oregon-Davis
Courtney Dunlap Argos
Jasmine Wright Merrilliville
Brook Sterkowitz Hanover Central
Grace Hales Westview
Lauren Grewe Mishawaka
Taylor Miller Northridge
Shae Rhonehouse Fremont
Loren Vukovits Glenn
Alexis Shannon Noblesville
Kennedy Archer Franklin Central
Macie Lively Tipton
Kara Gerka Fishers
Aliyah Walker Brownsburg
Debie Gedeon Columbus North
Rachel Krathwohl Shenandoah
Allie McCool East Central
Eve Galbreath Switzerland County
Paige Littrell Columbus North
Jenee Goodwin Vincennes Lincoln
Kayla Voegerl Southridge
Claire Rauck Providence
Olivia Carroll Barr-Reeve
Natalie Ruedinger Borden
Natalie Ruedinger Borden

 

2014-15 ICGSA BASKETBALL
THIRD TEAM ALL STATE
Athlete School
Kaitlyn Doud Portage
Alexandria Bope Oregon-Davis
Jaz Talley Merrilliville
Tara Zlotkowski Lake Central
Victoria Styer Culver Girls Academy
Maria McCoy Westview
Grace German Homestead
Chelsea Rogers Ft. Wayne South Side
Skylar Ostrowski DeKalb
Becca Buchs Angola
Katelyn O’Reilly Noblesville
Cameron Cardenas Beech Grove
Maleha Motter Danville Community
Macee Williams Fountain Central
Allison Schofield Heritage Christian
Taylor Stephen Connersville
Sheyanne Street Columbus North
Brooke Todd Switzerland County
Claire Volpenhein East Central
Elle Williams Columbus North
Brittany Parker Perry Central
Brooke Ebbing Brownstown Central
Emilee Pollmann Seymour
Cheyenne Jones Washington
Kadie Dearing Southridge