Skip to content

Recent Articles

27
Mar

Several County Players On Boys Basketball All State Teams

IBCA/Subway boys all-state honors set

Top senior, underclass players receive ‘Supreme 15′ accolades for 2014-15

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                    Contact: Pat McKee, 317-403-1665

March 26, 2015                                                        IBCA Director of Special Projects

 

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass boys basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway “Supreme 15″ All-State honors for 2014-15, it was announced Thursday (March 26).

In a new level of awards, the IBCA also named 30 Large School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and 30 Small School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass).

The “Supreme 15″ is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades — the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.

In addition, 78 more seniors and 77 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.

Those voted to the IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Senior boys’ team are: Pat Bacon of Lawrence North, Harris Brown of Indianapolis Howe, Devin Cannady of Mishawaka Marian, Ryan Cline of Carmel, Hyron Edwards of East Chicago Central, Drew Hackett of Munster, Sean McDermott of Pendleton Heights, Joel Okafor of Richmond, Chris Palombizio of Chesterton, Josh Speidel of Columbus North, Caleb Swanigan of Homestead, K.J. Walton of Brownsburg, Chandler White of Carroll (Fort Wayne) and Jaelan Sanford and Alex Stein of Evansville Reitz.

Those voted to the IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Underclass boys’ team are: Tucker Blackwell of Bloomington South, Nai Carlisle of West Lafayette, Parker Chitty of Columbus East, Eron Gordon of Cathedral, Zach Gunn of Hamilton Southeastern, Kyle Guy of Lawrence Central, Damien Jefferson of East Chicago Central, Romeo Langford of New Albany, Reontre Lawrence of South Bend Riley, Kyle Mallers of Carroll (Fort Wayne), Dru Smith of Evansville Reitz, C.J. Walker of Indianapolis Tech, Kris Wilkes of North Central and Joey Brunk and Paul Scruggs of Southport.

The IBCA/Subway All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.
All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate top players from schools in the traditional regional structure of the non-class tournament format. Representatives from each of those 16 regional areas, plus six district representatives (two each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3), then meet to review those nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway also will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or honorable mention all-state recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient’s coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player.

The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project.

The complete 2015 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2015 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for boys basketball are listed below.

 

 

2015 IBCA/SUBWAY BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-STATE TEAMS

2015 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State

Supreme 15

Pat Bacon, Lawrence North

Harris Brown, Indianapolis Howe

Devin Cannady, Mishawaka Marian

Ryan Cline, Carmel

Hyron Edwards, East Chicago Central

Drew Hackett, Munster

Sean McDermott, Pendleton Heights

Joel Okafor, Richmond

Chris Palombizio, Chesterton

Jaelan Sanford, Evansville Reitz

Josh Speidel, Columbus North

Alex Stein, Evansville Reitz

Caleb Swanigan, Homestead

K.J. Walton, Brownsburg

Chandler White, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

 

Large School All-State (players from 3A and 4A schools)

Michael Benkert, Center Grove

Malik Bennett, Southport

Everett Duncan, Evansville Harrison

Brennan Gillis, Ben Davis

Matt Holba, Guerin Catholic

Johnny Jager, Bloomington South

Nick Jeffirs, Crown Point

Bronson Kessinger, Corydon Central

Jimmy King, Roncalli

Derek Smits, Zionsville

Tahjai Teague, Pike

Grant Weatherford, Hamilton Heights

Davious Webster, Richmond

Ryan Welage, Greensburg

Dylan Windler, Perry Meridian

 

Small School All-State (players from 1A and 2A schools)    

Austin Compton, Frankton

Wes Davidson, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

Ryan Fazekas, Marquette Catholic

Paul Forman, Churubusco

T.J. Henderson, Indianapolis Scecina

Darrell Hutchison, Indianapolis Attucks

Bryce Moore, Park Tudor

Chris Nunn, Liberty Christian

Brian Patterson, Lake Station

Austin Robertson, Linton-Stockton

Chandler Spring, Covington

Thorin Stage, Hagerstown

Addison Wagler, Barr-Reeve

Isaiah Ware, Indianapolis Attucks

Ethan Woodrow, Fountain Central

 

Honorable Mention

Seth Adelsberger, Peru

Charlie Aimone, Terre Haute North

Des Balentine, Western

Joe Bannister, Lake Central

Riggs Baxter, Western Boone

Tyler Begle, Jasper

Rasheide Bell, Evansville Central

Blake Berger, LaVille

Gary Bonds, Indianapolis Scecina

Will Brown, Rock Creek Academy

Kyle Bumbalough, New Castle

Blaze Byrer, Bedford North Lawrence

Luke Callahan, Danville

Alex Clark, Wawasee

Joey Claussen, Rensselaer Central

Robby Cole, Southwood

Jordan Collazo, Portage

Mason Coverstone, Columbia City

Ryan Curry, New Palestine

P.J. Dean, Eastside

Craig Dingwerth, Northeastern

Billy Doslak, Penn

Adam Eberhard, Evansville Memorial

Grant Esposito, Northeastern

Markus Fleenor, Austin

Parker Fox, Winamac

Grant Gayler, North Montgomery

Jordan Geist, Homestead

Kooper Glick, Columbus North

Charles Graman, North Knox

Blake Gross, Churubusco

Abe Haler, New Castle

Cale Hall, Orleans

Nick Harris, Mishawaka Marian

Kyle Hartman, Fort Wayne Dwenger

Brent Hawn, Delphi

Tre’Shon Heard, McCutcheon

Jacob Heller, Prairie Heights

Alec Holland, Rochester

Lee Howard, Hammond Noll

Rashaan Jackson, Warsaw

Skyler Kolli, International

Keegan Kollmeyer, Fishers

Christian Kreiger, Fort Wayne Canterbury

Andrew Kus, Fort Wayne Canterbury

Nick Macon, Madison

Jake Mangus, Warsaw

Justin McCoy, Garrett

Sean McGee, Fort Wayne North

Jordan Meurer, North Knox

Elijah Miller, Culver Military

Riley Miller, Yorktown

Caleb Morey, Yorktown

Joey Morlan, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

Gannon Myers, Martinsville

Chad O’Bryan, Southridge

Mitch Orem, Shelbyville

Logan Primerano, Peru

Austin Ranard, Edgewood

Riley Reimschisel, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

Gage Reinhard, Wawasee

Cade Renicker, Harrison (West Lafayette)

Filip Serwatka, Concord

Connor Sevier, Wood Memorial

Ben Singer, Cambridge City Lincoln

Carter Skaggs, Logansport

Jacob Stauber, Evansville Mater Dei

Jake Strong, John Glenn

Alex Thacker, Tippecanoe Valley

Jacob Treadway, Bloomington North

Connor Umphress, Columbus East

Trevor Waite, Tri-West

Blake Walsman, Batesville

Robert West, Evansville North

Tanner Wilcox, Northfield

Devlyn Williams, Fort Wayne Snider

Davon Winburn, New Albany

Chainey Zolman, Manchester

2015 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State

Supreme 15

Tucker Blackwell, Bloomington South

Joey Brunk, Southport

Nai Carlisle, West Lafayette

Parker Chitty, Columbus East

Eron Gordon, Cathedral

Zach Gunn, Hamilton Southeastern

Kyle Guy, Lawrence Central

Damien Jefferson, East Chicago Central

Romeo Langford, New Albany

Reontre Lawrence, South Bend Riley

Kyle Mallers, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Paul Scruggs, Southport

Dru Smith, Evansville Reitz

C.J. Walker, Indianapolis Tech

Kris Wilkes, North Central

 

Large School All-State (players from 3A and 4A schools)

Jalen Adaway, Logansport

Vijay Blackmon, Marion

Phillip Corthen, Muncie Central

Brachen Hazen, Columbia City

ShanQuan Hemphill, Michigan City

Djimon Henson, Warren Central

Reggie Jones, Marion

John Kiser, Noblesville

Rhyss Lewis, Chesterton

Jaylen Minnett, Terre Haute South

Anthony Murphy, Griffith

Tremell Murphy, Griffith

Keegan Northern, Martinsville

Conner TenHove, Valparaiso

Malik Williams, Fort Wayne Snider

 

Small School All-State (players from 1A and 2A schools)

Desmond Bane, Seton Catholic

Evan Borgman, Jac-Cen-Del

Mason Degenkolb, Tipton

Josh Dieball, Linton-Stockton

Kiante Ellis, Winchester

Eugene German, Gary 21st Century

Jaren Jackson, Park Tudor

Logan James, Barr-Reeve

Cooper Neese, Cloverdale

Franklin Nunn, Liberty Christian

Roman Penn, Hammond Noll

Tyler Smith, Northeastern

Devan Straub, Evansville Mater Dei

Brandon VanSant, Bloomfield

Brian Warren, Indianapolis Howe

 

Honorable Mention

Josh Anders, Plymouth

Damezi Anderson, South Bend Riley

Jackson Anthrop, Lafayette Central Catholic

Jaronde Boyd, Michigan City

Tony Brazier, South Bend Washington

Marcus Burk, Franklin Central

Darnell Butler, McCutcheon

Neil Clampitt, Tippecanoe Valley

Ethan Claycomb, Vincennes Lincoln

Ryan Cloncs, Danville

Darian Collins, Lafayette Jeff

Cannon Cooper, Portage

Jermaine Couisnard, East Chicago Central

Hunter Crist, Hamilton Heights

Will Davidson, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

Derek Davitch, Winamac

Braxton Day, Bedford North Lawrence

Adam Dirksen, Jay County

Antoine Divine, Decatur Central

Jackson Edwards, Knightstown

Michael Ertel, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Nick Felke, Plymouth

Keegan Fetters, Lakewood Park Christian

Chase Fierstos, Manchester

Luke Fusiek, Lafayette Central Catholic

Colten Garland, Washington

Grant Gelon, Crown Point

Tate Hall, Greenfield-Central

Jarrett Hammel, South Newton

David Hanyard, Lafayette Jeff

Alex Harmon, Southwood

Parker Hazen, Columbia City

Hunter Hollowell, Huntington North

Dane Holmes, Twin Lakes

Lance Hopkins, Rockville

Jay Houck, Jay County

Dida Ikongshul, Shawe Memorial

Musa Jallow, Bloomington North

Andre Jones, Indianapolis Scecina

Andre Jones, Muncie Central

Borden Kennedy, Seeger

Trevor Lakes, Lebanon

Braxton Linville, NorthWood

John Lux, Shelbyville

Paul Marandet, Warsaw

Jordan Matthews, Kokomo

Zach McCory, Brownstown Central

Brady Meyer, South Ripley

Jake Mlagan, Bethesda Christian

Matt Moorman, Oldenburg Academy

Kale Morris, Clinton Prairie

Christian Munson, Guerin Catholic

Jack Nunge, Castle

Jacob Overton, Washington

Jalen Paul, Fort Wayne Canterbury

Tom Purdie, Whiteland

Christian Reed, Silver Creek

Donte Reed, Indianapolis Attucks

Hunter Rowe, Tell City

Bryce Rowe, Southwestern (Shelby)

Aaron Runyan, John Glenn

Jacoby Shade, Brownstown Central

Noah Shear, Northfield

Cameron Smith, Franklin

Isaiah Stafford, South Knox

Peyton Staples, Mishawaka

Jagger Surface, Fort Wayne Northrop

Reggie Tharp, Fort Wayne Concordia

Justin Thomas, Pike

Tyler Toopes, Pike Central

Ryan Topper, Bremen

Tyler Vogel, Jennings County

Nate Walpole, Whitko

Charlie Warner, Westfield

D.J. Wilkins, Merrillville

Cameron Wolter, Fishers

Alex Yurack, Rushville

Add a Comment
26
Mar

Cancellations

The Southwood at Manchester track meet scheduled for tonight has been cancelled,

Wabash Softball vs. Lapel on March 28 has been rescheduled for April 23 at 5:00pm at Wabash.

The Wabash/Northfield HS Track meet at Churubusco tonight has been cancelled. The Wabash HS Track team will run at Northfield/ Peru on Tuesday March 31 at 5pm

Add a Comment
24
Mar

Singer To Run At Grace

Northfield senior Karla Singer signed her letter of intent Tuesday to further her running career at Grace College next year.

Singer, a four year all conference cross country runner while at Northfield was a major part of the Lady Norse qualifying for the semi state three straight years.

Singer said she chose Grace ” because I really liked the atmosphere and I fit in really well”. Karla also added ” I’m hoping to make the top 5 in cross country my first year”.

Coach Chad Andrews added ” Karla is a workhorse and a bit stubborn which makes her an excellent runner”.

Singer will double major while at Grace, studying Psychology and Criminal Justice.

Grace is coached by Jeff Raymond. Raymond added ” Karla is a very consistent runner which is a positive for us. We have a very talented freshman class coming in and I see Karla running in the top 7 in cross country. In track we will try different races to see where she does the best”.

IMGP8487 Seated L-R : Kelli Singer(Mother), Karla Singer, Dave Singer(Father)

Back Row L-R : Grace Coach Jeff Raymond, Northfield Head Coach Chad Andrews, Northfield Principal Mike Keaffaber, Northfield Coach Gina Dale, Northfield Coach Dick Leming

Add a Comment
22
Mar

Upperclassmen Guide Black and Gold

FLORENCE, KY. – Senior Quinton Flora (Huntington, Ind.) and junior Dylan Burns (Hamilton, Ind.) carded back-to-back rounds in the 80s, leading Manchester University at Saginaw Valley State’s Spring Invitational Saturday and Sunday, March 21 and 22.

Flora, improving two strokes from the first to second rounds (86-84), recorded the low 36-hole total for Coach Tara Boone’s squad. His two-day total of 170 on the Boone Links Golf Course placed him 60th. Burns was close behind, tying for 63rd with a 172 score after twin 86s. Freshman Spencer Jackson (Greenwood, Ind.) tallied the low 18-hole effort with an 83 Saturday in route to a 175 (66th).

The Spartans’ team 691 put them 10th in the field. NCAA Division II Lewis Unversity of Illinois rolled to the top spot (688), placing three individuals in the top 25.

Manchester University returns to action Friday and Saturday, April 3 and 4. They compete in the University of St. Francis of Fort Wayne, Ind.’s Spring Invitational.

Add a Comment
21
Mar

County Track Athletes Compete At Purdue

Several Wabash county track athletes competed in the Hoosier State Games indoor track championships at Purdue Saturday. wabashcountysports.com was there to capture some of the action before having to leave.

Finishes known before leaving were Manchester’s Lindsey Dierks placing 4th in the high jump, Colin McNeeley 6th in the 100m and Rae Bedke 4th in the 3200. Wabash’s Juwan Carter was 7th in the 100. Northfield’s boys 4×800 relay team of Austin Andrews, Noah Shear, Mason Zolman and Devin Tracy finished 8th, while the girls team of Brittany Sloan, Karla Singer, Arie Kennedy and Jenna Halderman took 4th. The Southwood girls 4×800 relay team of Haley Heath, Makenna Dawes, Ellie White and Emily Lehner finished 5th. Northfield’s Jenna Halderman took 7th in the 3200.

Add a Comment
19
Mar

Knights Open Track Season At Mississinewa

The Southwood track season got underway Thursday as the Knights traveled to Mississinewa with both teams falling to the Indians.

The girls fell to Mississinewa 50-66.

1st place finishes for SHS:
4×800: Heath, Heath, White, Lehner – 12:42
100H: Dawes – 18.00
1600m: H. Heath – 6:11
Shot Put: Paris – 30′ 2″
400m: White – 1:07.7
300LH: Dawes – 55.5
800m: T. Heath – 2:45
3200m: Lehner – 12:54
4x400m: Heath, Heath, Dawes, White – 4:54

2nd place finishes for SHS:
Discus: Whitham – 84′ 0″

3rd place finishes for SHS:
100m: Phillips – 15,01
Shot Put: Whitham – 28′ 8″

The boys fell to the Indians 42-64.

1st place finishes for SHS:
4×800: Lengel, Guenin, Lawson, Ross – 9:54
100m: Weiss – 12:00
200m: Weiss – 24.6
3200m: Friedersdorf – 11:55

2nd place finishes for SHS:
1600m: Ross – 5:13.7
Discuss: Hobbs – 48′ 6″
Long Jump: Berlier – 17′ 10″
800m: Ross – 2:22.5
200m: Berlier – 25.1
3200m: Guenin – 12:00

3rd place finishes for SHS:
Shot Put: Hobbs – 35′ 1″
1600m: Friedersdorf – 5:16
400m: Lengel – 1:03.4
800m: Lawson – 2:35

Add a Comment
17
Mar

JH Wrestling

Monday night the Northfield junior high wrestling team lost to Oak Hill by a score of 9-54.  Braden Brooks won two matches and Blayne Powell won one match for the Norse

Against Wabash the Norse lost by a score of 36 to 45.  Winning for the Norse were Braden Brooks, Cameron Johnson, Derek Thurman, Logan Cox, Blayne Powell, Evan Eckelbarger, and Grant Warmuth.

 

Southwood Junior High wrestlers finished their season Monday night at North Miami.  Team totals were a split 42-30 against North Miami and 3-18 against Maconaquah.  Elijah Sutton led with three wins.  Isaac King and Jaxon Barnett had two victories.  Tyler Miller had the Knights other win.  James Lambert and Colton Jones also had good efforts in the competition.

Add a Comment
16
Mar

County Dominates Boys TRC Team

 

 ALL-CONFERENCE
2014-2015
NAME SCH
Chainey Zolman Man
David McAtee Man
Chase Fierstos Man
Tanner Wilcox NF
Noah Shear NF
Alex Holland Roc
Alex Harmon SW
Robbie Cole SW
Alex Thacker TV
Neil Clampett TV
Taylor Vigar Wab
Nate Walpole Whi
HONORABLE MENTION
NAME SCH
Koehl Fluke Man
Adam Roser NF
Dakota Ribble NM
Carson Blair SW
Gavin Bussard TV
Add a Comment