Skip to content

Recent Articles

6
Mar

Boys Final TRC Stats

Conference Overall
Won Lost Won Lost Stats Rec
Manchester 6 1 15 7 Final
Tippecanoe Valley 6 1 14 8 Final
Southwood 6 1 13 8 Final
Northfield 3 4 8 14 Final
Wabash 3 4 5 17 Final
Rochester 3 4 5 17 Final
Whitko 1 6 6 16 Final
North Miami 0 7 3 19 Final
Scoring Average
Name Sch Game FT 2-FG 3-FG Tot Pt Overall Conf
1 Nate Walpole Whi 21 110 124 22 424 20.2 23
2 Chainey Zolman Man 22 103 102 29 394 17.9 18.3
3 Alec Holland Roc 22 50 41 69 339 15.4 16.4
4 Alex Thacker TV 22 42 85 42 338 15.4 18.7
5 Alex Harmon SW 22 59 110 19 336 15.3 14.7
6 Chase Fierstos Man 10 39 39 11 150 15 16.3
7 Taylor Vigar Wab 22 79 110 4 311 14.1 18.4
8 Neil Clampitt TV 22 23 71 46 303 13.8 15.7
9 Kody King Wab 8 27 41 0 109 13.6 32
10 River West Whi 22 26 44 54 276 12.5 11
11 Carson Blair SW 22 24 37 52 254 11.5 10.1
12 Tanner Wilcox NF 20 55 61 15 222 11.1 10.7
13 Noah Shear NF 22 36 40 40 236 10.7 12.3
14 Koehl Fluke Man 22 51 63 19 234 10.6 12.3
15 Brett Abbott Roc 22 70 72 4 226 10.3 10.3
16 David McAtee Man 22 39 47 24 205 9.3 10.3
17 Dakota Ribble NM 22 41 82 0 205 9.3 9.1
18 Jacob Stiver NM 22 71 50 11 204 9.3 9.4
19 Robbie Cole SW 22 16 46 30 198 9 13.4
20 Kevin Huffman NM 22 52 62 7 197 9 7.9
21 Chandler O’Connor TV 22 32 77 0 186 8.5 8.2
22 Adam Roser NF 22 11 21 44 185 8.4 8.9
23 Heath Miller NF 22 31 70 0 171 7.8 10.1
24 Gavin Bussard TV 22 25 56 11 170 7.7 7
25 Cole Kessie Whi 21 11 8 45 162 7.7 6.3
26 Marcus Jones Wab 22 21 56 7 154 7 9.1
27 Taylor Medina Roc 21 27 52 4 143 6.8 8.4
28 Noah Kirk SW 22 33 42 9 144 6.5 9.9
29 Matt Nose SW 22 10 12 36 142 6.5 3.7
30 Austin Burns NF 21 22 45 5 127 6 4.1
All Fieldgoals Min 101 Att
Name Sch FGM FGA FG %
1 Chandler O’Connor TV 77 131 58.80%
2 Gavin Bussard TV 67 115 58.30%
3 Taylor Medina Roc 56 105 53.30%
4 Heath Miller NF 70 138 50.70%
5 Alex Harmon SW 129 259 49.80%
6 Marcus Jones Wab 63 128 49.20%
7 Dakota Ribble NM 84 173 48.60%
8 Neil Clampitt TV 117 245 47.80%
9 Koehl Fluke Man 82 173 47.40%
10 Kevin Huffman NM 69 146 47.30%
11 Robbie Cole SW 76 163 46.60%
12 Austin Burns NF 50 109 45.90%
13 Tanner Wilcox NF 76 167 45.50%
14 Adam Roser NF 65 143 45.50%
15 River West Whi 98 220 44.50%
16 Chainey Zolman Man 131 296 44.30%
17 Nate Walpole Whi 146 331 44.10%
18 Chase Fierstos Man 50 114 43.90%
19 Jarred Short NF 44 101 43.60%
20 Matt Nose SW 48 112 42.90%
21 Carson Blair SW 89 209 42.60%
22 Taylor Vigar Wab 114 270 42.20%
23 Alex Thacker TV 127 325 39.10%
24 Brett Abbott Roc 43 116 37.10%
25 Noah Shear NF 80 216 37.00%
3-point Fieldgoals Min 43 Att
Name Sch 3-FGM 3-FGA 3-FG %
1 Matt Nose SW 36 83 43.40%
2 River West Whi 54 127 42.50%
3 Adam Roser NF 44 108 40.70%
4 Neil Clampitt TV 46 116 39.70%
5 Noah Shear NF 40 102 39.20%
6 Carson Blair SW 52 136 38.20%
7 Alex Harmon SW 19 52 36.50%
8 Alec Holland Roc 69 195 35.40%
9 Robbie Cole SW 30 86 34.90%
10 Jarred Short NF 15 43 34.90%
11 Cole Kessie Whi 41 120 34.20%
12 Alex Thacker TV 41 121 33.90%
13 David McAtee Man 26 86 30.20%
14 Chainey Zolman Man 27 92 29.30%
15 Devon Adkins Whi 15 54 27.80%
Freethrows Min 32 Att
Name Sch FTM FTA FT %
1 Chandler O’Connor TV 32 38 84.20%
2 River West Whi 26 32 81.30%
3 Chase Fierstos Man 39 50 78.00%
4 Nate Walpole Whi 110 147 74.80%
5 Alec Holland Roc 50 67 74.60%
6 Alex Thacker TV 119 160 74.40%
7 Alex Harmon SW 59 82 72.00%
8 Neil Clampitt TV 23 32 71.90%
9 Noah Kirk SW 33 46 71.70%
10 Tanner Wilcox NF 55 77 71.40%
11 Cody King Wab 27 38 71.10%
12 Jacob Stiver NM 74 107 69.20%
13 Brett Abbott Roc 70 105 66.70%
14 Koehl Fluke Man 51 77 66.20%
15 David McAtee Man 39 59 66.10%
16 Tanner Gaff Whi 35 53 66.00%
17 Chainey Zolman Man 97 149 65.10%
18 Taylor Medina Roc 27 42 64.30%
19 Gavin Bussard TV 23 36 63.90%
20 Noah Shear NF 36 57 63.20%
Rebounding
Name Sch Games Off Def Total Average
1 Alex Harmon SW 22 52 154 206 9.4
2 Dakota Ribble NM 22 59 125 184 8.4
3 Chainey Zolman Man 22 37 116 153 7
4 Kevin Huffman NM 22 56 88 144 6.5
5 Tanner Gaff Whi 21 58 69 127 6
6 Tanner Wilcox NF 20 28 90 118 5.9
7 Marcus Jones Wab 22 53 60 113 5.1
8 Dom Thomas Roc 22 40 66 106 4.8
9 Neil Clampitt TV 22 23 83 106 4.8
10 Robbie Cole SW 22 27 72 99 4.5
11 Brett Abbott Roc 22 29 68 97 4.4
12 Tristin Foster Roc 20 24 63 87 4.4
13 Austin Burns NF 21 33 58 91 4.3
14 Nate Walpole Whi 21 35 51 86 4.1
15 Alex Thacker TV 22 24 66 90 4.1
16 River West Whi 22 31 59 90 4.1
17 Cody Holmes NF 21 38 47 85 4
18 Cole Kessie Whi 21 17 68 85 4
19 Chase Fierstos Man 10 12 28 40 4
20 Brandin Frazier SW 22 29 59 88 4
21 Tyler Hough Wab 22 29 57 86 3.9
22 Devon Adkins Whi 22 22 61 83 3.8
23 Noah Dahlquist Roc 21 35 44 79 3.8
24 Cody King Wab 8 13 17 30 3.8
25 Jarred Littlejohn TV 22 36 46 82 3.7
Assists
Name Sch Games Assists Average
1 Nate Walpole Whi 21 101 4.8
2 Noah Shear NF 22 81 3.7
3 Jarred Littlejohn TV 22 71 3.2
4 Taylor Vigar Wab 22 65 3
5 Jacob Stiver NM 22 61 2.8
6 Alex Thacker TV 22 61 2.8
7 Gavin Bussard TV 22 60 2.7
8 River West Whi 22 59 2.7
9 Noah Kirk SW 22 53 2.4
10 Robbie Cole SW 22 50 2.3
11 David McAtee Man 22 48 2.2
12 Carson Blair SW 22 46 2.1
13 Jeff Eckrote NM 22 42 1.9
14 Jordan Reinholt Roc 22 36 1.6
15 Taylor Medina Roc 21 34 1.6
16 Brett Abbott Roc 22 35 1.6
17 Brandin Frazier SW 22 35 1.6
18 Tanner Gaff Whi 21 32 1.5
19 Brayden Sewell Man 22 33 1.5
20 Juwan Carter Wab 22 33 1.5
Steals
Name Sch Games Steals Average
1 David McAtee Man 22 40 1.8
2 Brayden Sewell Man 22 27 1.2
3 Chainey Zolman Man 22 26 1.2
4 Koehl Fluke Man 22 21 1
5 Adam Roser NF 22 39 1.8
6 Heath Miller NF 22 31 1.4
7 Noah Shear NF 22 28 1.3
8 Jarred Short NF 22 13 0.6
9 Tanner Wilcox NF 20 3 0.2
10 Jacob Stiver NM 19 9 0.5
11 Alec Holland Roc 22 43 2
12 Brett Abbott Roc 22 31 1.4
13 Jordan Reinholt Roc 22 20 0.9
14 Tristin Foster Roc 20 15 0.8
15 Dom Thomas Roc 22 7 0.3
16 Taylor Medina Roc 22 5 0.2
17 Alex Harmon SW 22 43 2
18 Noah Kirk SW 22 33 1.5
19 Robbie Cole SW 22 26 1.2
20 Carson Blair SW 22 28 1.3
Add a Comment
6
Mar

Thursday JH Wrestling

In their third outing the Southwood Junior High wrestlers traveled to Riverview.  The Knights fell to Northfield 15-22, Madison Grant 15-22, and Riverview 0-29.

Tyler Miller and Elijah Sutton earned two wins on the evening.  Isaac King and Jaxon Barnett picked up one victory each.  Also competing were James Lambert, Zak Sarll, and Colton Jones.

Thursday night the Northfield junior high wrestling team traveled to Riverview to wrestle against Madison Grant, Riverview, and Southwood.

Against Madison Grant the Norse won by a score of 33 to 12.  Winning for the Norse were Braden Brooks, Ian Knoble, Cameron Johnson, Derek Thurman, and Sam Green.

Against Riverview Northfield lost by a score of 6 to 27.  Logan Cox and Blayne Powell won their matches.

Against Southwood the Norse won by a score of 21 to 15.  Braden Brooks, Derek Thurman, Logan Cox, and Blayne Powell won their match against the Knights.

 

Add a Comment
5
Mar

Wabash 6th Falls To Whitko

The Wabash 6th Grade Girls Basketball took on Whitko Wednesday night, with the Wildcats defeating Wabash 20-16. Alivia Short had 14 points for Wabash and Brooke Bowling had 2 points.

Add a Comment
4
Mar

Two County Teams Bow Out Of Sectional Tourney

It was night two of the Oak Hill boys basketball sectional Wednesday with the Northfield Norsemen taking on the host Oak Hill Golden Eagles, falling to Oak Hill 56-41, followed by the Wabash Apaches taking on the Lewis Cass Kings and falling to the Kings 89-45.

Northfield shot just 18% in the first half to dig a hole they couldn’t climb out of as they fell to Oak Hill 56-41.

The Norse jumped out to a 4-2 lead off buckets from Jared short and Heath Miller before the Golden Eagles scored 11 straight to grab a 13-4 lead. Noah Shear stopped the Oak Hill run with a free throw as the Norse trailed 15-5 after one.

Jared Short would get the first points of the second quarter but the Golden Eagles answered with a 10-1 run that put them in control 25-8 before a Tanner Wilcox bucket ended the half with the Norse trailing 25-10.

Northfield regrouped at the half and out scored oak Hill 17-15 in the third quarter. A Jared short bucket and two from Noah Shear made it 28-16, but the Norse couldn’t get the lead under 12 as they trailed 40-27 with a quarter to go.

Oak Hill would score the first 4 points of the fourth quarter and built the lead to 53-35 before a Tanner Wilcox free throw, two Jared Short free throws and a Kyle Reed bucket made it 53-41. Oak Hill would then score the final 3 points for the 56-41 final.

Leading Northfield was Jared Short with 13 points. Tanner Wilcox added 9, Heath Miller 8, Noah Shear 5, Adam Roser 3, Kyle Reed 2, Jake Schuler 1.

 

The Apaches made a couple runs at the Kings but it was a 28-4 run in the third by Cass that put the game away.

The game started with Cass hitting four straight three pointers to grab a 12-0 lead before the Apaches collected themselves and started to peck away. Taylor Vigar would get the Wabash scoring going followed by a Juwan Carter three point play to make it 12-5. Vigar then hit two free throws and a bucket and the Apaches had the Cass lead cut to 14-9. At 16-9 the Apaches got buckets from Marcus Jones and Kaleb Kelsheimer to get even closer at 16-14 when Cass scored 8 straight. Kelsheimer would end the quarter with a bucket as Cass led 24-16.

Wabash came out motivated in the second, getting buckets from Jones and Vigar before two Chase Dirig free throws to make it 24-22. Cass would respond with 5 straight before a Vigar bucket made it 29-23. Cass would end the quarter on a 10-1 run that opened a 39-24 halftime score.

The third quarter is one the Apaches will want to forget as Cass went crazy on the offensive end while Wabash couldn’t buy a bucket. Cass scored 23 points in the first three and a half minutes and out scored Wabash 32-6 in the quarter to lead 71-30 with a quarter to go, before going on to the 89-45 final.

Leading Wabash was Taylor Vigar with 15 points. Kaleb Kelsheimer added 9, Juwan Carter 6, Marcus Jones 6, Chase Dirig 5, Brodie Hough 2, Owen Yeadon 2.

 

Add a Comment
4
Mar

Wednesday JH Wrestling

The Southwood Junior High wrestlers had their second outing Monday night.  The squad competed against North Miami falling 6-39 and Oak Hill falling 3-48.  Isaac King picked up a 1:37 fall in the North Miami match, and Jaxon Barnett had a 2-1 decision against Oak Hill.  The wrestling was much better than the scores showed, as our athletes competed against larger and older wrestlers most of the night.  The improvement is showing on the mat.

WMS Apache wrestlers lost 55-40 to Peru. Individuals with a win were: Blakely Stevens, Ethan Berry, Chase Lopez, Kaleb Gidley, Keegan O’Neill, Jonathan Siler, Justin Samons, Jace Watson, Layne Gatchel, Tre Lopez, Grant Carandante, Ethan Kocher & James Wolfe.

Manchester Winners vs North Miami

Jackson Mathais
Andrew McAtee
Max Carter
Braden Fortner
Delton Moore
Ashton Moore
Bryce Kamphues
Add a Comment
3
Mar

Squires Use The Long Ball In Sectional Opening Win

The Manchester boys basketball team opened the Oak Hill sectional with a bang Thursday, hitting 6 three pointers in the first quarter and 11 for the game as the Squires rolled to a 77-48 win over North Miami.

Chase Fierstos got the night started with a shot five feet behind the arch to give Manchester a 3-0 lead with North Miami answering with two buckets to grab a 4-3 lead. Freshman Koehl Fluke would then hit the second bomb to give the Squires the lead back, but the Warriors answered again and led 7-6. Chainey Zolman would then get in on the action, hitting back to back three’s to open a 12-7 Manchester lead. At 12-9 with 1:36 to go Fierstos would nail his second three with Zolamn draining his third with 2 seconds remaining for an 18-9 lead after one.

It took two minutes to find the bucket for the Squires in the second when Fluke scored to make it 25-12. With the score at 27-17 the Squires would get a little more breathing room when David McAtee hit followed by a three from Cameron Brandenburg and a Fierstos bucket to increase the lead to 34-17. The Squires led 36-18 after two Zolman free throws with 1:12 left when North Miami scored four straight to make the halftime score 36-22.

Braydon Sewell would get the first bucket of the second half off an offensive rebound when the Warriors scored 7 straight to make it 38-29. North Miami was gaining confidence and playing with the Squires until 45-36 when Manchester would go off. Keelan Norwood scored off an offensive rebound that ignited a quarter ending 11-0 run to put the lead at 20, 56-36 with a quarter to go. During the run Chase Fierstos scored 6 of the 11 points.

Koehl Fluke hit a three to start the fourth quarter  before 4 Warrior points made it 59-40. The 11-0 run buy the Squires in the third gave them a comfortable lead and at 59-40 a Squire 13-0 run would put the game away. Again it was Fluke hammering home a three with Fierstos and McAtee scoring to put the game out of reach. Bailey Ness and Kane Gable would score the last five Squire points for the 77-48 win.

Leading Manchester was Chase Fierstos with 20 points. Chainey Zolman added 19, Koehl Fluke 14, David McAtee 12, Kane Gable 3, Cameron Brandenburg 3, Braydon Sewell 2, Bailey Ness 2, Keelan Norwood 2.

With the win the Squires move on and will play Southwood Friday night in game one at 6:00.

Add a Comment
3
Mar

Wabash 5th&6th Girls

The 5/6 Grade Girls Wabash Basketball team played at Lincoln Middle School Monday, March 2nd. The 6th grade lost their game 22-6. Lena Cordes led in scoring with 4 points and Brooke Bowling added the other 2 points. The 5th grade team last 12-4. Ashley Province and Kaydence Collins both had 2 points.

Add a Comment
3
Mar

JH Wrestling

Monday night the Northfield junior high wrestling team lost to Maconaquah.  Grant Warmuth won 3 matches, and Logan Cox and Braden Brooks won two matches each.  Derek Thurman, Sam Green, and Blayne Powell won one match.  Next meet is Thursday at Riverview.

The Middle School Apache Wrestlers lost a close one to Manchester 35-37. Individual winners on the night were:

Traydon Goodwin, Kaleb Gidley, Ethan Kocher, Keegan O’Neill, Koby Prater, Justin Samons, Cameron Green & Layne Gatchel
Add a Comment